BumbleBee Personal Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Collection Act

By filling in the details and/or completing our forms, you agree that Bumblebee may collect, use and disclose your personal data, as provided in this application form, or (if applicable) obtained by our organisation as a result of your membership, for the following purposes in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012:

(a) the processing of this membership application; and
(b) the administration of the membership with our organisation.
(c) the fulfilment of deliverables to our sponsors

I agree to receive important updates pertaining to matters contained in this registration. All personal information filed here will be recorded, kept confidential.

I hereby give consent to the NUS Bumblebee to from time to time, be contacted, via call, text messages or email on more information on the sign up, as well as for administrative purposes.

I consent to photographs and video-recordings to be taken of me during our events for the purpose of use in publications of the NUS Bumblebee.

I acknowledge that I will be responsible for my own personal belongings and equipment during the event and related activities.

In the event that I have registered my Singapore telephone numbers(s) with the Do Not Call Registry and wish to withhold or withdraw my consent to Bumblebee in respect of receiving telephone calls and/or SMS, I endeavour to provide sufficient notice to Bumblebee of such as soon as reasonably practicable. I further agree to indemnify Bumblebee against
any financial penalties imposed by the Personal Data Protection Commission or any court of law in Singapore as a direct or indirect result of my failure to inform Bumblebee of my registration with the Do Not Call Registry.

I agree that my consent will remain in place until my withdrawal by officially notifying Bumblebee in writing at bumblebeeauv@gmail.com.